Is Waitrose Lightly Dusted Plaice Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) (fish) (72%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, wheat starch, water, lentils, salt, sea salt, black pepper, yeast, colour (paprika extract), black pepper extract Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.
Check Waitrose Lightly Dusted Plaice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Lightly Dusted Plaice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
About this product
Seafood · Piece


