Is Waitrose Mini Jaffa Cakes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, dark chocolate, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier soya lecithin, flavouring, wheat glucose-fructose syrup, wheat flour, orange juice from concentrate, free range whole egg, palm fat, stabiliser sorbitol syrup, gelling agent pectin, acid citric acid, tapioca starch, emulsifier mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, raising agent ammonium hydrogen carbonate and sodium hydrogen carbonate, acidity regulator monosodium citrate, salt
Check Waitrose Mini Jaffa Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Mini Jaffa Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Mini Jaffa Cakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


