Is Waitrose Mint Humbugs Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter oil
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Palm Oil, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Colour Plain Caramel, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Butter Oil (Milk), Salt, Flavourings
Check Waitrose Mint Humbugs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Mint Humbugs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Mint Humbugs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


