Is Waitrose Mint Humbugs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- butter oil
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Palm Oil, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Colour Plain Caramel, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Butter Oil (Milk), Salt, Flavourings
Check Waitrose Mint Humbugs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Mint Humbugs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Mint Humbugs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


