Is Waitrose MSC Prawn Cocktail Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Prawns (52%) (prawns (Pandalus borealis) (crustaceans), salt), rapeseed oil, water, pasteurised free range salted egg yolk (pasteurised free range egg yolk, salt), tomato ketchup (water, sugar, tomato paste, spirit vinegar, cornflour, salt, pepper), Worcester sauce (water, sugar, spirit vinegar, molasses, onion purée, salt, tamarind paste, clove powder, ginger purée, garlic purée), sugar, spirit vinegar, lemon juice from concentrate, cornflour, mustard flour, salt Allergy Advice For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain: molluscs and fish.
Check Waitrose MSC Prawn Cocktail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose MSC Prawn Cocktail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


