Is Waitrose & Partners 2 Smoked Salmon Mousse Quenelles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(36%) Salmon (salmo Salar) (fish), Salt, Demerara Sugar, Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk) (21%), Reduced Fat Crème Fraîche (milk), Water, Poached Salmon (9%) (salmon (salmo Salar) (fish)), Lemon Juice, Fish Gelatine, Cornflour, Parsley, Ground White Pepper. Contains Fish and Milk.

Check Waitrose & Partners 2 Smoked Salmon Mousse Quenelles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrusButtery
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnacking