Is Waitrose & Partners 5 Angel Cake Slices Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Rice Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Emulsifiers (sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Vegetable Concentrates (sweet Potato, Beetroot), Broad Bean Flour, Coconut Oil, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Colour (lutein). Contains Egg. May contain Nuts.
Check Waitrose & Partners 5 Angel Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners 5 Angel Cake Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
About this product
Snack · Slice


