Is Waitrose & Partners Beetroot & Feta Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • ewe's milk
  • goat's milk
  • reduced fat greek style yogurt
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Green Lentils (water, Green Lentils), Beetroot (22%), Feta Cheese (ewe's Milk, Goat's Milk) (14%), Cooked Red Rice (water, Red Rice), Reduced Fat Greek Style Yogurt (milk), Spinach, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Water, Mint, Lemon Juice, Salt. Contains Milk.

Check Waitrose & Partners Beetroot & Feta Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepSalad