Is Waitrose 4 Buttermilk Pancakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried buttermilk

dried buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, pasteurised free range egg, sugar, rapeseed oil, humectant (vegetable glycerol), dried buttermilk (6%), raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), fermented wheat flour, preservative (potassium sorbate)

Check Waitrose 4 Buttermilk Pancakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep