Is Waitrose & Partners Caesar Dressing With Parmigiano Reggiano Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk) (7%), White Wine Vinegar, Pasteurized Free Range Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard (water, Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Powder, Salt, Mustard Flour, Mustard Husk, Allspice, Turmeric Powder), Garlic Pur�e, Salt, Black Pepper, Treacle, Onion Pur�e, Tamarind Extract, Clove Powder, Lemon Oil. Contains Milk, Egg, Mustard.

Check Waitrose & Partners Caesar Dressing With Parmigiano Reggiano against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping