Is Waitrose & Partners Cooks' Ingredients Fragrant Thai Green Paste Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • crustacean
  • shrimp paste

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lemongrass (17%), Shallot, Green Chilli (14%), Garlic, Galangal, Coconut Sugar (coconut Sugar, Cane Sugar, Water), Rice Bran Oil, Sweet Basil, Salt, Shrimp Paste (2.0%) (shrimp (crustacean), Salt), Coriander Seeds, Makrut Lime Leaf (1.0%), Modified Tapioca Starch, Makrut Lime Peel, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Turmeric Powder. Contains Crustacean.

Check Waitrose & Partners Cooks' Ingredients Fragrant Thai Green Paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryHerbaceousCitrus
Texture
ThickGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingStir FryMeal Prep