Is Waitrose & Partners French Saucisson Sec Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat glucose syrup
  • wheat dextrose

wheat glucose syrup

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, salt, rosemary, thyme, basil, wheat glucose syrup, lactose (milk), marjoram, wheat dextrose, white pepper, preservatives (potassium sorbate, natamycin, potassium nitrate), gelling agent (pork gelatine), parsley, savory, chervil, lovage, oregano, garlic, black pepper, paprika, nutmeg. Contans Milk. May contain Nuts.

Check Waitrose & Partners French Saucisson Sec against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyPeppery
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrilling