Is Waitrose & Partners Fruit Jellies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Water, Concentrated Fruit Juices (2%) (pear, Lemon, Orange, Raspberry, Blackcurrant, Lime), Gelling Agent (pectin), Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Colours (anthocyanins, Curcumin, Capsanthin), Flavourings, Plant Concentrates (safflower, Spirulina)

Check Waitrose & Partners Fruit Jellies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go