Is Waitrose & Partners No. 1 Orange Squiggle Easter Egg Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin) (Flavouring), White Chocolate Sugar, Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin) Flavouring), Orange Oil, Maltose Syrup, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates Safflower, Paprika Extract, Lemon, Radish, Blackcurrant, Apple, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), White Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 28% Minimum, Milk Solids 21% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 53% Minimum

Check Waitrose & Partners No. 1 Orange Squiggle Easter Egg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose & Partners No. 1 Orange Squiggle Easter Egg is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking