Is Waitrose & Partners No. 1 Raspberry Squiggle Easter Egg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk solids 21% minimum
  • white chocolate

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Raspberry Pieces, Raspberry Powder, Flavouring, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Radish, Cherry, Apple), Maltose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), White Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 28% Minimum, Milk Solids 21% Minimum

Check Waitrose & Partners No. 1 Raspberry Squiggle Easter Egg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose & Partners No. 1 Raspberry Squiggle Easter Egg is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking