Is Waitrose & Partners No Mayo Scottish Smoked Salmon Oatmeal Bread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • reduced fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Scottish Smoked Salmon (28%) (salmon (salmo Salar) (fish), Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar), Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (milk) (19%), Water, Oatmeal, Unsalted Butter (milk), Kibbled Oats, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Protein, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Malted Barley Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Palm Fat (certified Sustainable), Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid), Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Wheat Flour. Contains Oatmeal, Wheat, Barley, Oats, Fish, Milk.

Check Waitrose & Partners No Mayo Scottish Smoked Salmon Oatmeal Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep