Is Waitrose & Partners Smoked Salmon Pate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • full fat soft cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon (Salmo salar) (fish) (65%), crème fraîche (milk), water, full fat soft cheese (milk), butter (milk), salt, parsley, concentrated lemon juice, sea salt, ground black pepper, ground white pepper, demerara sugar. Contains Fish, Milk.

Check Waitrose & Partners Smoked Salmon Pate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingMeal Prep