Is Waitrose Sweet Potato Falafels Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • gram flour

gram flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gram flour, onion, rapeseed oil, potato, carrot, sweet potato (11%), chickpeas, rice flour, currants (4%), coriander, red chilli purée, ground cumin, lemon zest, salt, ground coriander, garlic purée, extra virgin olive oil, tomato paste, concentrated lemon juice, ground allspice, ground black pepper, ground paprika, dried mint

Check Waitrose Sweet Potato Falafels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousEarthy
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepGrilling
Wheat Free? Waitrose Sweet Potato Falafels | Spoonful