Is Waitrose & Partners The Levantine Table Flavours Of The Middle East Vegan?

Description
A seasoning blend evoking aromatic, savory regional flavours with a fine-to-coarse texture, used to season meats, salads, dips and grains. Customers commonly note authentic taste and versatility; some reviews mention strong seasoning intensity or inconsistent packaging, while others highlight convenience for everyday Middle Eastern-style cooking for quick meal preparation purposes.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- dried free range egg albumen
- vegetable glycerol
- humectant
- xanthan gum
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A seasoning blend evoking aromatic, savory regional flavours with a fine-to-coarse texture, used to season meats, salads, dips and grains. Customers commonly note authentic taste and versatility; some reviews mention strong seasoning intensity or inconsistent packaging, while others highlight convenience for everyday Middle Eastern-style cooking for quick meal preparation purposes.
Ingredients
Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrates, Sodium, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Yeast, Stabilisers (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Dried Free Range Egg Albumen, Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Psyllium Husk Powder, Salt, Fermented Maize Starch. Contains: Egg.
Check Waitrose & Partners The Levantine Table Flavours Of The Middle East against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners The Levantine Table Flavours Of The Middle East in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Powder, Pouch


