Is Waitrose & Partners Thrive Fish Pie Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (34%), water, pollock (fish) (18%), whole milk, single cream (milk), vintage Cheddar cheese (milk) (4%), ciabatta style bread crumb (3%) (fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, extra virgin olive oil, salt, yeast), white wine, crème fraîche (milk), dried skimmed milk, modified maize starch, mature Cheddar cheese (milk, vegetable oils (sunflower oll, rapeseed oil), lemon juice from concentrate, vegetable bouillon (salt, potato maltodextrin, potato starch, yeast extract, sugar, onion powder, parsnip, dried parsley, sunflower oil, lovage extract, lovage, turmeric powder, white pepper powder, garlic powder, mace, ground nutmeg), garlic purée, salt, white pepper powder, parsley, nutmeg, rosemary.

Check Waitrose & Partners Thrive Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Tray

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch