Is Waitrose Wine Gums Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat glucose syrup

wheat glucose syrup

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat glucose syrup, sugar, maize starch, water, beef gelatine, acetic acid, malic acid, flavourings, colours (anthocyanins, capsanthin, curcumin), sunflower oil, plant concentrates (safflower concentrate, spirulina concentrate), glazing agent (carnauba wax).

Check Waitrose Wine Gums against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Purchase error

I picked these up at a service station without looking at the ingredients or spoonful app thinking “surely they’ll be ok.” But no. First ingredient is wheat glucose syrup. It’s almost as if these manufacturers are running out of things to put wheat in. Shame on you Waitrose.

pricey
CleanEater198
CleanEater198•Sep 1, 2026

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go