Is Waitrose PlantLiving 2 No Beef Chilli Pies Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rehydrated textured soya protein (15%), palm oil (certified sustainable), tomato purée, black turtle beans, sweetcorn, red peppers, cornflour, rapeseed oil, salt, brown sugar, dried onion, maltodextrin, garlic powder, yeast extract, garlic purée, tomato powder, red chilli, smoked paprika, wheat flour, ground black pepper, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), onion powder, barley malt extract, red wine extract powder, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), ground cumin, flavouring, black pepper, white pepper, thyme.

Check Waitrose PlantLiving 2 No Beef Chilli Pies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking
Wheat Free? Waitrose PlantLiving 2 No Beef Chilli Pies | Spoonful