No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Pork & Egg Gala Pie Slices Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British pork (51%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), whole boiled free range egg (13%), pork lard, potato starch, palm oil (certified sustainable), rapeseed oil, pasteurised free range egg, salt, pork fat, white pepper, pork gelatine, preservative (sodium nitrite), lemon juice

Check Waitrose Pork & Egg Gala Pie Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch