Is Waitrose Pork & Egg Gala Pie Slices Vegan?

Ingredients
British pork (51%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), whole boiled free range egg (13%), pork lard, potato starch, palm oil (certified sustainable), rapeseed oil, pasteurised free range egg, salt, pork fat, white pepper, pork gelatine, preservative (sodium nitrite), lemon juice
Check Waitrose Pork & Egg Gala Pie Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Pork & Egg Gala Pie Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Edwards Singles Desserts Frozen Key Lime Pie Slices, 6.5 oz 2 Pack
Shoprite Bowl & Basket Hickory Smoked Mild Pork Roll Thick Slices, Hickory Smoked
TRADITIONAL SOUR CREAM GRAVY WITH SWEDISH MEATBALLS (MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK & BEEF) AND EGG NOODLES, SWEDISH MEATBALLS
Minh Egg Rolls Pork Au Porc
Waitrose 12 Pork Chipolatas with Black Pepper & Nutmeg
About this product
Meat · Slice


