Is Waitrose Salt Beef & Mustard Mayo Sandwich Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, cured beef (19%) (beef, salt, dextrose, antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), preservative (sodium nitrite)), rye flour, rapeseed oil, red cabbage, rocket, gherkins, white wine vinegar, vinegar, sugar, wheat protein, malted barley flour, yeast, mustard flour, salt, pasteurised free range egg yolk, cornflour, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), mustard bran, ground turmeric, concentrated lemon juice, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), palm fat (certified sustainable), wheat flour
Check Waitrose Salt Beef & Mustard Mayo Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Salt Beef & Mustard Mayo Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Mt. Olive Pickles Sandwich Stuffers Kosher Dill Made with Sea Salt - 24 Fl. Oz.
Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sandwich Steaks
Mt. Olive Pickles Sandwich Stuffers Kosher Dill Made with Sea Salt - 16 Fl. Oz.
Chomps Sea Salt Beef Sticks
About this product
Sandwich · Whole


