Is Waitrose Salt Beef & Mustard Mayo Sandwich Dairy Free?

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, cured beef (19%) (beef, salt, dextrose, antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), preservative (sodium nitrite)), rye flour, rapeseed oil, red cabbage, rocket, gherkins, white wine vinegar, vinegar, sugar, wheat protein, malted barley flour, yeast, mustard flour, salt, pasteurised free range egg yolk, cornflour, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), mustard bran, ground turmeric, concentrated lemon juice, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), palm fat (certified sustainable), wheat flour
Check Waitrose Salt Beef & Mustard Mayo Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Salt Beef & Mustard Mayo Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Mt. Olive Pickles Sandwich Stuffers Kosher Dill Made with Sea Salt - 24 Fl. Oz.
Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sandwich Steaks
Mt. Olive Pickles Sandwich Stuffers Kosher Dill Made with Sea Salt - 16 Fl. Oz.
Chomps Sea Salt Beef Sticks
About this product
Sandwich · Whole


