Is Waitrose Salt Beef & Mustard Mayo Sandwich Vegan?

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, cured beef (19%) (beef, salt, dextrose, antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), preservative (sodium nitrite)), rye flour, rapeseed oil, red cabbage, rocket, gherkins, white wine vinegar, vinegar, sugar, wheat protein, malted barley flour, yeast, mustard flour, salt, pasteurised free range egg yolk, cornflour, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), mustard bran, ground turmeric, concentrated lemon juice, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), palm fat (certified sustainable), wheat flour
Check Waitrose Salt Beef & Mustard Mayo Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Salt Beef & Mustard Mayo Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Mt. Olive Pickles Sandwich Stuffers Kosher Dill Made with Sea Salt - 24 Fl. Oz.
Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sandwich Steaks
Mt. Olive Pickles Sandwich Stuffers Kosher Dill Made with Sea Salt - 16 Fl. Oz.
Chomps Sea Salt Beef Sticks
About this product
Sandwich · Whole


