Is Waitrose Slow Cooked Lamb Shawarma Dairy Free?

Ingredients
Lamb shoulder (81%), water, single cream (milk), rapeseed oil, yogurt (milk), sugar, ground paprika, white wine vinegar, salt, maize starch, ground cumin, sea salt, garlic purée, onion purée, garlic powder, onion powder, dried garlic, ground nutmeg, concentrated lemon juice, ground ginger, ground cloves, mint, cracked black pepper, ground cardamom, ground cinnamon, dried oregano, ground fennel, ground fenugreek, smoked salt, emulsifier (xanthan gum), chilli powder, coriander powder, cumin, ground star anise, sumac, flavouring
Check Waitrose Slow Cooked Lamb Shawarma against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Slow Cooked Lamb Shawarma in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
About this product
Meat · Piece


