No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Slow Cooked Miso Maple Pork Shoulder Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork shoulder (79%), water, glucose syrup, fermented red chilli, sugar, fermented broad beans, rice wine vinegar, fermented soya bean, maple syrup, salt, soya bean, diced onion, sunflower oil, cornflour, red miso (soya beans, sugar, water, salt, wheat), garlic, brown sugar, ginger purée, mirin

Check Waitrose Slow Cooked Miso Maple Pork Shoulder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Waitrose Slow Cooked Miso Maple Pork Shoulder | Spoonful