Is Waitrose Spicy Snacking Pepperoni Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Pork, pork fat, salt, paprika (3%), flavourings, cayenne pepper, dextrose, white pepper, garlic powder, stabilisers (pentasodium triphosphate, disodium diphosphate), skimmed milk powder, dried oregano, antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), smoke flavouring, preservative (sodium nitrite). Filled into beef collagen casings Prepared with 106g of pork per 100g of finished product.
Check Waitrose Spicy Snacking Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Spicy Snacking Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
About this product
Meat · Slice


