Is Waitrose Stonebaked Pepperoni Pizza Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), mozzarella cheese (milk), water, pepperoni (11%) (pork, durum wheat semolina, sea salt, dextrose, salt, paprika extract, cayenne pepper, rosemary extract, antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), garlic powder, paprika, pepper extract, starter culture, preservative (sodium nitrite)), tomatoes, wheat semolina, rapeseed oil, tomato purée, yeast, basil, salt, low sodium sea salt, wheat gluten, deactivated yeast

Check Waitrose Stonebaked Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking