Is Waitrose Swiss Neapolitan Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 20% minimum
- cream powder
- milk
- milk whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate with hazelnuts
- milk chocolate
milk solids 20% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate With Hazelnuts (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Gianduja (Sugar, Hazelnuts , Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Milk Whey Powder, Cream Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Gianduja Contains Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 50% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum
Check Waitrose Swiss Neapolitan Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Swiss Neapolitan Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Swiss Neapolitan Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


