Is Waitrose Toolkit All Butter Shortbread Assortment Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), salted butter, butter (milk), salt), sugar, raising agent (ammonium carbonates)
Check Waitrose Toolkit All Butter Shortbread Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Toolkit All Butter Shortbread Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Toolkit All Butter Shortbread Assortment is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


