Is Waitrose Triple Sandwich Selection Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), pasteurised free range egg (18%), water, mature Cheddar cheese (milk) (12%), formed oak smoked ham (8%) (pork, salt, dextrose, stabilisers (di, tri and polyphosphates), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), preservatives (sodium nitrite, sodium nitrate)), tomatoes, wheat bran, lettuce, malted wheat flakes, cress (1.5%), wheat protein, rapeseed oil, unsalted butter (milk), malted wheat flour, yeast, sugar, salt, carrots, swede, vinegar, onion, cornflour, malted barley flour, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), barley malt vinegar, pasteurised free range egg yolk, tomato paste, cauliflower, apple, dates, modified maize starch, black pepper, concentrated lemon juice, white wine vinegar, rice flour, colour (sulphite ammonia caramel), mustard seeds, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), roasted barley malt extract, ginger, onion powder, clove, nutmeg, herb extract, wheat flour, wheat starch
Check Waitrose Triple Sandwich Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Triple Sandwich Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


