No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Triple Sandwich Selection Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), pasteurised free range egg (18%), water, mature Cheddar cheese (milk) (12%), formed oak smoked ham (8%) (pork, salt, dextrose, stabilisers (di, tri and polyphosphates), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), preservatives (sodium nitrite, sodium nitrate)), tomatoes, wheat bran, lettuce, malted wheat flakes, cress (1.5%), wheat protein, rapeseed oil, unsalted butter (milk), malted wheat flour, yeast, sugar, salt, carrots, swede, vinegar, onion, cornflour, malted barley flour, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), barley malt vinegar, pasteurised free range egg yolk, tomato paste, cauliflower, apple, dates, modified maize starch, black pepper, concentrated lemon juice, white wine vinegar, rice flour, colour (sulphite ammonia caramel), mustard seeds, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), roasted barley malt extract, ginger, onion powder, clove, nutmeg, herb extract, wheat flour, wheat starch

Check Waitrose Triple Sandwich Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Waitrose Triple Sandwich Selection | Spoonful