Is Waitrose Tuna Mayo & Sweetcorn Sandwich Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted wheat flakes
  • wheat flour
  • malted kibbled wheat
  • wheat bran
  • malted barley flour
  • malted wheat flour
  • wheat flour allergy advice for allergens
  • wheat protein
  • flour treatment agent
  • +1 more

malted wheat flakes

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
malted kibbled wheat
wheat bran

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (fish) (28%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, sweetcorn (10%), rapeseed oil, malted wheat flakes, wheat bran, vinegar, malted kibbled wheat, cornflour, pasteurised free range egg yolk, yeast, salt, malted barley flour, sugar, wheat protein, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), black pepper, malted wheat flour, citrus fibre, gelling agent (pectins), concentrated lemon juice, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), palm fat (certified sustainable), wheat flour Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Check Waitrose Tuna Mayo & Sweetcorn Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Waitrose Tuna Mayo & Sweetcorn Sandwich | Spoonful