Is Waitrose Urban Pizza Garlic Doughballs Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), unsalted butter (milk) (27%), water, olive oil, yeast, garlic purée, salt, wheat flour, parsley, white pepper, onion powder, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid) Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.
Check Waitrose Urban Pizza Garlic Doughballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Urban Pizza Garlic Doughballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
About this product
Bread · Piece


