Is Waitrose Vegetable & Shiitake Mushroom Bibimbap Vegan?

Ingredients
Cooked sushi rice (water, rice, toasted sesame seed oil, salt), vegetables (25%) (savoy cabbage, carrot, spring greens, green beans, spring onion), shiitake mushrooms (13%), water, glucose syrup, garlic purée, sesame seed oil, rapeseed oil, sugar, diced garlic, salt, cornflour, colour (paprika extract), rice vinegar, diced ginger, fermented soya bean, wheat, vinegar, chilli powder, tomato paste, chopped red chilli, onion purée, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), yeast extract, cumin, barley malt extract, oregano, garlic Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts and nuts.
Check Waitrose Vegetable & Shiitake Mushroom Bibimbap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Vegetable & Shiitake Mushroom Bibimbap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


