Is Waitrose West Country Black Cherry Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole milk yogurt (milk), black cherries (18%), whipping cream (milk) (12%), sugar, rice starch, flavourings, concentrated elderberry juice, concentrated lemon juice, colour (anthocyanins)

Check Waitrose West Country Black Cherry Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose West Country Black Cherry Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie