Is Waitrose White Chocolate & Raspberry Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- unsalted butter
- milk
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- milk whey powder
- white chocolate
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), white chocolate (13%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, lactose (milk), milk whey powder, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring, vanilla extract), raspberry jam (12%) (glucose-fructose syrup, raspberry concentrate, sugar, gelling agent (pectins), concentrated lemon juice), unsalted butter (milk) (9%), pasteurised free range egg, rapeseed oil, water, humectant (vegetable glycerol), dried glucose syrup, tapioca starch, skimmed milk powder, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), cornflour, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), freeze dried raspberry pieces, preservative (potassium sorbate), flavourings, acidity regulator (sodium hydroxide) Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org.
Check Waitrose White Chocolate & Raspberry Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose White Chocolate & Raspberry Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Whole


