Is Waitrose White Chocolate & Raspberry Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • vegetable glycerol
  • calcium carbonate

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), white chocolate (13%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, lactose (milk), milk whey powder, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring, vanilla extract), raspberry jam (12%) (glucose-fructose syrup, raspberry concentrate, sugar, gelling agent (pectins), concentrated lemon juice), unsalted butter (milk) (9%), pasteurised free range egg, rapeseed oil, water, humectant (vegetable glycerol), dried glucose syrup, tapioca starch, skimmed milk powder, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), cornflour, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), freeze dried raspberry pieces, preservative (potassium sorbate), flavourings, acidity regulator (sodium hydroxide) Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Waitrose White Chocolate & Raspberry Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast