Is Waitrose Wine Gums Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef gelatine
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat glucose syrup, sugar, maize starch, water, beef gelatine, acetic acid, malic acid, flavourings, colours (anthocyanins, capsanthin, curcumin), sunflower oil, plant concentrates (safflower concentrate, spirulina concentrate), glazing agent (carnauba wax).
Check Waitrose Wine Gums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Wine Gums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Reviews
Purchase error
I picked these up at a service station without looking at the ingredients or spoonful app thinking “surely they’ll be ok.” But no. First ingredient is wheat glucose syrup. It’s almost as if these manufacturers are running out of things to put wheat in. Shame on you Waitrose.

Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


