Is walcor Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy leathin

soy leathin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Cocca Solids 28% Min, Sugar, Cocpa Butter, Milk Powder, Choolate Liquor, Lactose (Milk), Soy Leathin, Vanilla Flavor, May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts

Check walcor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Snacking
Soy Free? walcor | Spoonful