Is Walden Farms Calorie Free Barbecue Sauce Original -- 12 fl oz Pescatarian?

Description
Original barbecue sauce offers a sweet-smoky tang with a thin, smooth texture; reviewers commonly note a slightly artificial aftertaste and variable sweetness. Consumers use it as a dipping sauce, glaze for grilled meats, sandwich spread, and salad topper, appreciating convenience while reporting mixed opinions on flavor authenticity and perceived value.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Original barbecue sauce offers a sweet-smoky tang with a thin, smooth texture; reviewers commonly note a slightly artificial aftertaste and variable sweetness. Consumers use it as a dipping sauce, glaze for grilled meats, sandwich spread, and salad topper, appreciating convenience while reporting mixed opinions on flavor authenticity and perceived value.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS*: TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DIJON MUSTARD (MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, WHITE WINE, WATER, SALT, SPICES), NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, CARAMEL COLORS, TOMATO PASTE, XANTHAN GUM, VEGETABLE FIBER, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PURPLE SWEET POTATO COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HYDROLYZED CORN & SOY VEGETABLE PROTEIN, SALT, GRAPEFRUIT JUICE, POLYSORBATE 80, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), CELERY SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SUCRALOSE, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check Walden Farms Calorie Free Barbecue Sauce Original -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Calorie Free Barbecue Sauce Original -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Walden Farms Calorie Free Barbecue Sauce Original -- 12 fl oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


