Is Walden Farms Calorie Free Barbecue Sauce Original -- 12 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Original barbecue sauce offers a sweet-smoky tang with a thin, smooth texture; reviewers commonly note a slightly artificial aftertaste and variable sweetness. Consumers use it as a dipping sauce, glaze for grilled meats, sandwich spread, and salad topper, appreciating convenience while reporting mixed opinions on flavor authenticity and perceived value.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Original barbecue sauce offers a sweet-smoky tang with a thin, smooth texture; reviewers commonly note a slightly artificial aftertaste and variable sweetness. Consumers use it as a dipping sauce, glaze for grilled meats, sandwich spread, and salad topper, appreciating convenience while reporting mixed opinions on flavor authenticity and perceived value.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS*: TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DIJON MUSTARD (MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, WHITE WINE, WATER, SALT, SPICES), NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, CARAMEL COLORS, TOMATO PASTE, XANTHAN GUM, VEGETABLE FIBER, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PURPLE SWEET POTATO COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HYDROLYZED CORN & SOY VEGETABLE PROTEIN, SALT, GRAPEFRUIT JUICE, POLYSORBATE 80, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), CELERY SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SUCRALOSE, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check Walden Farms Calorie Free Barbecue Sauce Original -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Calorie Free Barbecue Sauce Original -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Walden Farms Calorie Free Barbecue Sauce Original -- 12 fl oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


