Is Walden Farms Calorie Free Dip Caramel -- 12 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramel-flavored dip offers sweet, syrupy caramel notes with a smooth, pourable texture for drizzling or dipping. Commonly used on fresh fruit, desserts, pancakes, or as a coffee sweetener. Reviewers commonly praise its convenience for topping and note occasional variation in thickness and a somewhat artificial aftertaste reported by some users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS*: TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, VEGETABLE FIBER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CARAMEL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ACID SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VANILLA FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, FD&C YELLOW#5, FD&C YELLOW#6, FD&C RED#40

Check Walden Farms Calorie Free Dip Caramel -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Walden Farms Calorie Free Dip Caramel -- 12 oz is available at 7 retailers

VitacostWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketIGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking