Is Walden Farms Calorie Free Ketchup -- 12 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Sweet-tangy tomato-like flavor with mild vinegar notes; some reviewers report a slight artificial aftertaste. Texture is thinner and more pourable than traditional ketchup, making it suitable for drizzling, dipping, or topping burgers, fries, and sandwiches. Customers commonly cite convenience and versatile use in cooking and condiments at home or picnics.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tangy tomato-like flavor with mild vinegar notes; some reviewers report a slight artificial aftertaste. Texture is thinner and more pourable than traditional ketchup, making it suitable for drizzling, dipping, or topping burgers, fries, and sandwiches. Customers commonly cite convenience and versatile use in cooking and condiments at home or picnics.
Ingredients
Ingredients (Contains Trace Calories): Triple Filtered Purified Water, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Vegetable Fiber, Salt, Tomato Flavor, Tomato Paste, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Natural Spices, Caramel Color, Purple Sweet Potato Color, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Sucralose, Lemon Juice, Fd&C Red 40, Fd&C Yellow 5, Fd&C Yellow 6, Cayenne Pepper.
Check Walden Farms Calorie Free Ketchup -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Calorie Free Ketchup -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Walden Farms Calorie Free Ketchup -- 12 fl oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


