Is Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Walden Farms Italian Dressing is a calorie-free salad dressing that comes in a 12 fl oz bottle. It is also free of fat, carbs, dairy, sugar, and gluten. With less than 3 calories per serving, it is considered a great value by many. People rave about its taste and its compliance with the HCG diet. Walden Farms offers a full line of specialty condiments and food enhancers, including syrups, coffee creamers, condiments, spreads, dips, and sauces. Overall, Walden Farms Italian Dressing is highly regarded as a tasty, zero-fat option for those looking to enjoy a flavorful salad dressing without adding any calories.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Walden Farms Italian Dressing is a calorie-free salad dressing that comes in a 12 fl oz bottle. It is also free of fat, carbs, dairy, sugar, and gluten. With less than 3 calories per serving, it is considered a great value by many. People rave about its taste and its compliance with the HCG diet. Walden Farms offers a full line of specialty condiments and food enhancers, including syrups, coffee creamers, condiments, spreads, dips, and sauces. Overall, Walden Farms Italian Dressing is highly regarded as a tasty, zero-fat option for those looking to enjoy a flavorful salad dressing without adding any calories.
Ingredients
Triple Filtered Purified Water (Contains Trace Calories), Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, White Vinegar, Vegetable Fiber, Onion Powder, Xantham Gum, Minced Garlic, Cellulose Gel, Red Bell Pepper, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Potassium Sorbate, White Pepper, Oregano, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Lemon Juice, Parsley, Natural Flavors, Basil, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6, Triple Filtered Purified Water (Contains Trace Calories), Fd&c Yellow 6
Check Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


