Is Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • natural onion flavor
  • natural sour cream flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ranch-style dressing offers a mild tangy flavor and smooth, pourable texture, commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, or sandwich topping. Customer reviews praise versatility, convenience, and packaging but report mixed reactions to taste and aftertaste, with some occasionally noting thin consistency while others find it acceptably creamy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains Trace Calories, : Triple Filtered Purified Water, Organic White Vinegar, Vegetable Fiber, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Cellulose Gum, Natural Sour Cream Flavors (Non-dairy), Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Natural Flavor, Parsley, White Pepper, Natural Onion Flavor, Sucralose, Natural Lemon Flavor, Cayenne Pepper, (Contains Trace Calories), Cayenne Pepper

Check Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping