Is Walden Farms Pear & White Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing, 12 fl oz, (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- natural pear flavoring
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Triple Filtered Purified Water, White Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, White Balsamic Vinegar Flavor, Sea Salt, Vegetable Fiber, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Pear Flavoring, Lemon Juice, White Pepper, Natural Flavor, Natural Spices, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Sodium Benzoate (Top Reserve Freshness), Fd&c Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Sweetened With Splenda, Contains Trace Calories
Check Walden Farms Pear & White Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing, 12 fl oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Pear & White Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing, 12 fl oz, (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Walden Farms Pear & White Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing, 12 fl oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


